If you are a carrier of goods requiring special permits or prohibited goods mentioned below, do not forget to inform the customs officials in advance about that. Otherwise, please be informed that, you will be responsible pursuant to the legislation of the Republic of Azerbaijan for not declaring the goods that are important to be declared or for misrepresentation, inaccurate and incomplete information.
Temporary importing of vehicles
The vehicles permanently registered in foreign countries are permitted to be temporarily imported into the customs territory up to 90 (ninety) days by foreigners and stateless persons via submitting an appropriate confirming documents. The extension of this period shall be allowed, with the application of guarantee methods as defined in Article 258 of the Customs Code to ensure the payment of customs duties, for a period indicated in the visa of the person or temporary residence permit card in the territory of the Republic of Azerbaijan but no more than 1 (one) year.
Please click here for detailed information.
Green Corridor gating system
Main goal of the "Green Corridor" gating system applied since February 2019 is the creation of more favorable conditions for foreign trade participants observing the legislation in the import-export operations, to strengthen the export potential of the country through acceleration of goods turnover from the customs border, in accordance with the recommendations of the World Customs Organization and advanced international experience, to form voluntary compliance culture among foreign trade participants, application of customs control based on risk assessment, more flexible and transparent implementation of customs clearance of goods and means of transport and also customs control, to facilitate international trade by establishing civil servants-entrepreneur relations in import-export operations on the basis of modern management principles.